Wheat Germ Oil (refined) is expeller pressed without the use of chemical solvents. This oil is light yellow in color and does not have the characteristic strong odor of unrefined wheat germ oil. Wheat Germ is rich in octacosanol—a potent source of energy prized by athletes; it is also rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene, and also contains naturally-occurring phosphatides and phytosterols which assist in the digestion of fats. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals to enhance cellular health Rich in proteins, minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin E. Stimulates tissue regeneration and is exfellent for aging skin, wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks. Added to other less stable vegetable carrier oils (up to 15%) it can prolong their shelf-life due to its antioxidant properties. May cause sensitization in some individuals.